Baber v. Baber (In re Estate of Baber)
[…] ¶ 41 Other provisions in the trust expressly incorporated, "[b]y way of illustration and not of limitation," the powers and duties of a trustee granted by the relevant North Carolina statutes. The trust also included a choice-of-law provision, specifying that the trust was to be construed according to the laws of North Carolina. ¶ 42 In turn, Robert points to several statutory provisions from North Carolina which, he argues, gave him the power and discretion to use trust assets to fund the guardianship action. Section 8-815 of the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code provides:
"(a) A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise any of the following:

(1) Powers conferred by the terms of the trust.

(2) Except as limited by the terms of the trust:

a. All powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent owner has over individually owned property;

b. Any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, administration, or distribution of the trust property; and

c. Any other powers conferred by this Chapter." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-815 (2014).
¶ 43 Section 8-816 provides a number of powers. According to Robert, section 8-816 provides:
"Without limiting the authority conferred by G.S. 36C-8-815, a trustee may:


***