Baber v. Baber (In re Estate of Baber)
[…] Section 8-815 of the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code provides:
"(a) A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise any of the following:

(1) Powers conferred by the terms of the trust.

(2) Except as limited by the terms of the trust:

a. All powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent owner has over individually owned property;

b. Any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, administration, or distribution of the trust property; and

c. Any other powers conferred by this Chapter." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-815 (2014).
¶ 43 Section 8-816 provides a number of powers. According to Robert, section 8-816 provides:
"Without limiting the authority conferred by G.S. 36C-8-815, a trustee may:


***
(21) Pay an amount distributable to a beneficiary regardless of whether the beneficiary is a minor or incompetent or whether the trustee reasonably believes the beneficiary to be incompetent, by paying it directly to the beneficiary or applying it for the beneficiary's benefit, or if the beneficiary is a minor or incompetent or a person the trustee reasonably believes to be incompetent, by:

a. Paying it to the beneficiary's general guardian or the guardian of the beneficiary's estate;

b. Paying it to a custodian under a uniform transfer to minors act or custodial trustee under a uniform custodial trust act and, for that purpose, creating a custodianship or custodial trust for the benefit of the beneficiary;

c. Paying it to an adult relative or other person having legal or physical care or custody of the beneficiary, to be expended on the beneficiary's behalf; or

d. Managing it as a separate fund on the beneficiary's behalf.

A trustee making payments under this subdivision does not have any duty to see to the application of the payments so made, if the trustee exercised due care in the selection of the person, including a minor or incompetent, to whom the payments were made, and the receipt of that person shall be full acquittance to the trustee. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a mandatory distribution is to be paid to a beneficiary who is not a minor or incompetent or a person the trustee reasonably believes to be incompetent, the distribution may be applied for the beneficiary's benefit only with the beneficiary's consent;


***
(24) Prosecute or defend an action, claim, or judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust property and the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-816(21), (24) (2014).
¶ 44 We review the construction of a trust agreement de novo. Bank of America, N.A. v.