Babcock Wilcox Co. v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co.
[…] The second issue is whether Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment under § 11706, despite Defendants' claim that Plaintiff did not receive a written notice of claims and damages as required by § 11706.

A. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

Defendants move to dismiss the complaint for want of subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1), arguing that Plaintiff's claims do not give rise to a federal question. Defendants contend that the content and language of the Contract bring it within the purview of the Staggers Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10709 (section "10709"). If the parties have indeed invoked § 10709, then the remedies set forth in § 11706 are not available since, under the § 10709, "[a] party to a contract entered into under this [Act] shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract." 49 U.S.C.A. § 10709(b).