Babb v. State
[…] Walker contends that the repeated use of the word “substantially” in the subsection (b) of the statute indicates a legislative intent to exclude minor wounds from the definition of “visible bodily injury.” There is no merit to Walker's contention. Indeed, subsection (b) clearly includes nothing more than a non-exhaustive list of examples of

  6. In the Interest of E. J

    283 Ga. App. 648 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007)   Cited 2 times

    OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a); Glaze v. State, 253 Ga. App. 349, 350-351 ( 559 SE2d 90) (2002); Babb v. State, 252 Ga. App. 518, 520 (5) ( 556 SE2d 562) (2001). "A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another."

  7. King v. State

    605 S.E.2d 63 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004)   Cited 4 times

    See Babb v. State.Babb v. State, 252 Ga.