Babatunde v. State
[…] Appellant contends that, because the statement of probable cause for his 2017 burglary charge notes he carried a box-cutter, his first-degree burglary conviction involved a dangerous weapon and rendered him ineligible of receiving a downward durational departure. But appellant's 2017 burglary involved two dates, August 12 and August 14. Appellant possessed a box-cutter on August 14 when police apprehended him before he entered the same dwelling he had successfully entered on August 12. Appellant's conduct on August 14 does not qualify as burglary under Minnesota Statutes section 609.582, subdivision 1(b), which requires that "the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building . . . a dangerous weapon." (Emphasis added.) Appellant did not enter the dwelling on August 14 when he carried the box-cutter.