Babatunde v. State
[…] See id., subd. 1(b) (2016) ("the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building, any of the following: a dangerous weapon. . . . "). Appellant's conviction of first-degree burglary under the subdivision that does not involve weapons poses no burden to the district court to exercise its discretion by granting a downward durational departure on his subsequent ineligible-possession-of-ammunition conviction.

A defendant who ineligibly possesses a firearm or ammunition after being convicted of a burglary generally faces a minimum sentence of five years. Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(a)-(b) (2020); see also id., subd. 9 (2020) (listing burglary as a crime generally requiring a mandatory minimum sentence). A judge may, however, sentence a defendant without regard to a mandatory minimum sentence unless "the defendant previously has been convicted of [a burglary] in which the defendant used or possessed a firearm or other dangerous weapon." Minn. Stat. §609.11, subd. 8(b) (2020); see also id., subd. 9. Appellant was not convicted of a subdivision 1(b) burglary, in which he "possess[ed] . . . a dangerous weapon." Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b).