B.A. v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] This inference is reasonable in light of Trujillo's testimony.

Mother also attacks Trujillo's testimony by arguing that the law requires a qualified expert witness to establish that an Indian child has extraordinary emotional needs. But mother ignores that the juvenile court determined that Trujillo is a qualified expert witness. Further, there was no objection when the court deemed Trujillo an expert in marriage and family therapy and specifically in child-parent psychotherapy. Thus, Trujillo meets the qualifications required by section 224.6, subdivision (c)(3) as a "professional person having substantial education and experience in the area of his or her specialty."

Mother further contends that the juvenile court mistakenly thought S.J. had been diagnosed with "separation anxiety" rather than chronic adjustment disorder with mixed anxiety and depressed mood.