B.A. v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] Mother contends that it is irrelevant that the foster parents participated in more Osage Nation cultural events than herself, great uncle, or grandfather. But mother cites no legal authority that precludes the juvenile court from considering this factor. By using the term "good cause," Congress intends to provide state courts with flexibility to determine the placement of an Indian child. (Fresno County Dept. of Children & Family Services v. Superior Court, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at pp. 641, 643, 646.) Indeed, section 361.31, subdivision (i) reflects the benefit in an Indian child being placed with a family committed to "participation in the cultural and ceremonial events of the child's tribe."

Mother asserts that insufficient evidence supported the juvenile court's concern that great uncle and mother had a plan to return S.J. to mother's custody because the only supporting evidence consisted of alleged hearsay statements.