B.A. v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] (Constance K. v. Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 689, 704-705.) The focus is on the child's well-being rather than the initial grounds for juvenile court intervention. (In re Joseph B. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 890, 899.)

Under ICWA, the juvenile court must also determine whether DCFS made "active efforts" to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d); § 361.7, subd. (a).) California law provides that "active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis"; active efforts must take into account "the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe"; and active efforts must "utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (§ 361.7, subd. (b).)