B.A. v. State
[…] I.C. § 12-26-2-5(e) (2022). B.A. challenges only whether the Hospital demonstrated that she is gravely disabled and that her detention is appropriate.

The Hospital did not premise its petition on the alternative basis that B.A. is dangerous.

[21] First, B.A. argues that the Hospital failed to show that she is gravely disabled. According to Indiana Code section 12-7-2-96 (2022), "gravely disabled," as relevant here, "means a condition in which an individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because the individual ... has a substantial impairment ... of that individual's judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual's inability to function independently."

[22] The Hospital presented sufficient evidence to support the trial court's conclusion that B.A. is gravely disabled.