B------ C------- ----- ----- -------------- -- ----- Petitioner v. H----- R------------- --- ------ ------- -- ----- Respondent
[…] Mother has been there consistently over the years but relaxed a bit in the past year when Father's finance stepped up and helped Father. Father has not always paid his child support on time or had significant contact with the child but he has been more involved in the last year and appears to be a positive influence in the child's life now. Therefore, the Court must find that this factor supports a shared residence arrangement which the parties have been basically exercising in the recent past.
7. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
13 Del. C. § 706A in relevant part states:
(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.
Consent PFA Orders were entered in 2008, 2010, 2011, and 2012 protecting Mother from Father. As a Consent Order does not include a finding of abuse, the Court cannot consider the Order as evidence of abuse.