CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:21-cv-00316
[…] When the law passed, the school informed Ms. Jackson that B.P.J. would not be permitted to try out for the girls' teams.
B. The "Save Women's Sports Bill"
H.B. 3293, entitled the "Save Women's Sports Bill," was introduced in the West Virginia House of Delegates on March 18, 2021. The bill passed and was codified as West Virginia Code Section 18-2-25d, entitled "Clarifying participation for sports events to be based on biological sex of the athlete at birth." The law, which was clearly carefully crafted with litigation such as this in mind, begins with the following legislative findings: