CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:21-cv-00316
[…] (5) Classifications of teams according to biological sex is necessary to promote equal athletic opportunities for the female sex.
After making these findings, the law sets forth definitions of "biological sex," "female," and male" as follows:
(1) "Biological sex" means an individual's physical form as a male or female based solely on the individual's reproductive biology and genetics at birth.
(2) "Female" means an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is female. As used in this section,
"women" or "girls" refers to biological females.Id. § 18-2-25d(b)(1)-(3).
(3) "Male" means an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is male. As used in this section, "men" or "boys" refers to biological males.
Finally, the law requires that each athletic team that is "sponsored by any public secondary school or a state institution of higher education" "be expressly designated as" either male, female, or coed, "based on biological sex." Id. § 18-2-25d(c). Teams that are designated "female" "shall not be open to students of the male sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport." Id. § 18-2-25d(c)(2).
C. Procedural History