This case was diverted from the Fourth District by order of the Chief Judge.
[…] In that case, Eckerds, Inc. offered to buy Webb's Fabulous Pharmacies but the tendered purchase price was insufficient to cover Webb's existing indebtedness. Consequently, Eckerd's interpleaded the purchase price pursuant to Florida law and a receiver was appointed to determine the claims of creditors who filed against the fund. While the money was in the clerk's hands he invested it in interest bearing accounts. Later, the clerk delivered only the principal to the receiver keeping the interest for the county pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 28.33.
Fla. Stat. § 28.33 states:
"The clerk of the circuit court in each county shall make an estimate of his projected financial needs for the county and shall invest any funds in designated depository banks in interest-bearing certificates or in any direct obligations of the United States in compliance with federal laws relating to receipt of and withdrawal of deposits. . . . Moneys deposited in the registry of the court shall be deposited in interest-bearing certificates at the discretion of the clerk, subject to the above guidelines. . . . All interest accruing from moneys deposited shall be deemed income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court investing such moneys and shall be deposited in the same accounts as are other fees and commissions of the clerk's office. Each clerk shall, as soon as is practicable after the end of the fiscal year, report to the county governing authority the total interest earned on all investments during the preceding year. (Emphasis supplied.)"
The Supreme Court unanimously held that expropriation of the interest was unconstitutional. The Court found the creditors had a protectable property interest in the fund despite the fact that they were not immediately entitled to it.