June 12, 2001.
[…] This is evidenced by the fact that NYCDCA did not adjust the date on the new license to encompass and include the entire unlicensed period and further, it did not keep the original license number, which stays with the business upon timely renewal.
The protective purposes of the Administrative Code and the importance it places on businesses being duly licensed when transacting with consumers is further enhanced by additional protections set forth in CPLR § 3015 (e).
Pursuant to CPLR § 3015 (e) "[Where] the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the City of New York . . . the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff is duly licensed . . .".
The legislative purpose in enacting CPLR § 3015 (e) was not to strengthen business rights, but to benefit consumers by shifting the burden from the consumer to the business to establish that the business was in fact licensed.