13303/08.
[…] Such claims are viable.
Defendants' motion also seeks dismissal of plaintiff's fourth cause of action, which alleges that defendants breached the warranty of merchantability by providing goods not fit for the purpose for which they were intended. Defendants contend that paragraph 4.8 of the Agreement (quoted above) excludes this warranty of merchantability.
This contention is devoid of merit. Warranties of merchantability and fitness for use are implied by Uniform Commercial Code §§ 2-314 and 2-315, unless expressly excluded or modified pursuant to Uniform Commercial Code § 2-316. Pursuant to Uniform Commercial Code § 2-316 (2), in order "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability . . . the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." Here, paragraph 4.8 of the Agreement does not mention merchantability and does not contain any conspicuous language excluding all implied warranties of fitness( see Uniform Commercial Code § 2-316, [3] [a]).