No. 04 C 4232.
[…] The settlement or closure of a civil tax dispute with the IRS is an matter controlled by statute. See 26 U.S.C. § 7721 (closing agreements), 7122 (compromises). The Seventh Circuit has held that these provisions provide the exclusive method for settling civil tax disputes with finality. Section 7121 of the IRC provides, "The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." The Seventh Circuit has held that absent a closing agreement signed by an authorized signatory, the IRS is not bound by any alleged settlement made by one of its agents. See Reynolds v.