No. 04 C 4232.
[…] Plaintiff was organized under Illinois law, and the court looks to Illinois law to determine its capacity to sue.See Citizens Elec. Corp. v. Bituminous Fire Marine Ins., Co., 68 F. 3d 1016, 1019 (7th Cir. 1995). Under Illinois law, a corporation may commence a suit within five years after dissolution on any claim that arose prior to its dissolution. 805 ILCS 5/12.80 provides that "the dissolution of a corporation . . . shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution." In the instant case, it is undisputed that the action was commenced within the five year period. The question, then, is whether plaintiff's claims arose prior to its dissolution.