B B Boat Rec. v. Deed
[…] See 2005 Minn. Laws ch. 112, art 1, § 7, at 677. B&B nonetheless agrees that it is a successor employer under section 268.051, subdivision 4(b). We therefore affirm in part.

There remains one issue for our consideration: B&B maintains that the ULJ erred in failing to apportion the experience-rating history according to the process set forth under section 268.051, subdivision 4(b). DEED agrees with B&B on this point, as does this court. Section 268.051, subd. 4(b) provides that in the event of a partial acquisition, "the successor employer acquires, as of the date of acquisition, the experience rating history attributable to the portion it acquired, and the predecessor employer retains the experience rating history attributable to the portion that it has retained." The statute further provides that