Azzarmi v. Neubauer
[…] Id. Section 144 provides for automatic disqualification of district judges when a party makes a timely and legally sufficient affidavit that the judge has "a personal bias or prejudice" against her. 28 U.S.C. § 144 (1994). Plaintiff has made a timely and legally sufficient affidavit that the judge has "a personal bias or prejudice" against Plaintiff, (see attached Affidavit) Section 455 provides in relevant part: (a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned. (b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances:(1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding ... .28 U.S.C.A. § 455 (West 2006).

MOTION FOR RECUSAL & DISQUALIFICATION &