Azuma v. LeMond Cos.
[…] D.I. 1 ¶¶ 3-6, 9-13. Plaintiffs contend that "LeMond has treated [Plaintiff]s' investments as a personal fund to support the lifestyles of his children and extended family" and that LMC has improperly sought to delay repayment. D.I. 1 ¶¶ 6-8.

Morachnick served as CEO of LMC from February 28, 2018 through July 30, 2018. D.I. 9 at 3-4; D.I. 9-2 ¶¶ 3, 9. The owners of LMC, a limited liability company (LLC), are "members" with "units"; by comparison, a corporation has "shareholders" that own "shares" of the company. See 6 Del. Code § 18-503 ("The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members, and among classes or groups of members, in the manner provided in a limited liability company agreement.").