No. 1-12-0625 No. 1-12-1825
[…] The scope of review in an interlocutory appeal is generally limited to an examination of whether the trial court abused its discretion in refusing the relief requested. In re Lawrence M., 172 Ill. 2d 523, 526 (2006); see also 805 ILCS 180/35-4 (West 2012) ("the Circuit Court, for good cause shown, may order judicial supervision of the winding up"). Although no evidentiary hearing was held on Stanley's motion, we reject his suggestion that the court's order involves a question of law, warranting de novo review.