No. 1-12-0625 No. 1-12-1825
[…] AHS, Judd and Ira appealed (No. 1-12-0625). The trial court subsequently denied Stanley's motion for injunctive relief to protect AHS's assets from Judd and Ira. Stanley appealed from that order (No. 1-12-1825), and the two interlocutory appeals were consolidated. We consider each appeal in turn.
¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 4 On November 2, 2007, AHS filed a complaint seeking a declaratory judgment dissociating Stanley from AHS pursuant to section 35-45(6) of the Limited Liability Company Act (the Act) (805 ILCS 180/35-45(6) (West 2006)), despite having already barred Stanley from AHS's premises the same day. AHS alleged that Stanley had "engaged in conduct relating to AHS's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with [Stanley] as a member."