Index 510149/15
[…] Defendants asserted several substantive grounds to dismiss the causes of action asserted in the amended complaint. In addition, defendants argued that Azrak's addition of new factual allegations, new causes of action and two new party defendants, Backenroth and Adler, exceeded the scope of the court's April 28, 2021 amended decision and order, and should, therefore, be stricken,
Discussion
CPLR 1003 provides, in relevant part, that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared . . ." Additionally, CPLR 3025 (b) provides, in relevant part, that: