Azrak v. Carter Enters.
[…] Azrak asserts that she redacted all information that is unrelated to the issue of her ownership of Carter Industries, as authorized by the Discovery Order, and that she is "ready and willing to submit these documents for in camera review as soon as the Court provides directions concerning how to do so in light of Covid-19 concerns and related court closures."

Discussion

CPLR 3124 provides that "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." "In general, the supervision of disclosure is left to the broad discretion of the trial court, which must balance the parties' competing interests" (JPMorgan Chase Bank, Nat.