Azordegan v. Agadjanian
[…] They were placed into escrow deliberately by the litigants. They are referred to in the—in the escrow. The litigants, obviously, made reference to them and repeated reference to them."

California's parol evidence rule is codified in section 1856 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Subdivision (a) of section 1856 provides: "Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." Under subdivision (d), "[t]he court shall determine whether the writing is intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein and whether the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the