Civil Action No. 3:99CV-487-S
[…] (National Practitioner Data Bank Adverse Action Report #5500000008105039).
The report was submitted by Hardin Memorial Hospital purportedly because it was required to do so under the provisions of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(A) ("Each health care entity which takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days . . . shall report to the Board of Medical Examiners, in accordance with 11134(a) of this title, the information described in paragraph (3)").
On June 17, 1998 Azmat sought review of the data bank entry by the Secretary.