Azizpor v. Lowes Home Ctrs.
[…] ECF No. 56 at 11. Plaintiffs do not disagree that their claims under Count 5 are premised on the underpayment of wages, and instead argue that the plain language of section 204 holds “that it does in fact regulate the amount of wages to be paid, and that violations of this section can be premised on the underpayment of wages.” ECF No. 55 at 15.

In relevant part, section 204 states that “[a]ll wages, . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” Cal. Lab. Code. § 204. However, when read in context with the purpose of the statute, “the reference to ‘All wages' in section 204, subdivision (a) pertains to the timing of wage payments and not to the manner in which an employer ascertains each employee's worktime.” See's Candy Shops, Inc. v.