No. ED 106442
[…] A response that does not comply with this Rule 74.04(c)(2) with respect to any numbered paragraph in movant’s statement is an admission of the truth of that numbered paragraph.
B. Application of the Statute of Frauds
Aziz also posits that Tsevis’s later acquisition of authority and control over Brother’s estate relates back to and validates the Contract, thereby defeating summary judgment. However, the application of the Statute of Frauds defeats Aziz’s claim of ratification.
Critical here, the Statute of Frauds governs sales of land. Section 432.010. Section 432.010 states:
No action shall be brought ... upon any contract made for the sale of lands, tenements, hereditaments, or an interest in or concerning them ... unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized, and no contract for the sale of lands made by an agent shall be binding upon the principal, unless such agent is authorized in writing to make said contract .
(Emphasis added).
Here, the record is uncontroverted that Tsevis was not Brother’s agent when Tsevis and Aziz entered into the Contract. The Statute of Frauds protects those not party to the Contract. See Koedding v. Slaughter, 481 F.Supp. 1233, 1239 (E.D. Mo. 1979).