No. ED 106442
[…] To the contrary, if Tsevis did not act as Brother’s agent, then the Contract was void, and entry of summary judgment was warranted.
Aziz’s appeal focuses on the probate court’s grant of authority to Tsevis over Brother’s estate following the Contract’s signing. However, Points One and Two mischaracterize the material facts of this case. The fact that Tsevis gained authority to control Brother’s estate after Tsevis signed the Contract with Aziz does not create an agency relationship between Tsevis and Brother either prior to or during the Contract’s creation and signing. See Section 432.010 (contracts for sale of land "shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized"). Further, the material facts alleged in Tsevis and Brother’s Statement of Uncontroverted Material Facts are admitted. Rule 74.04(c)(2) ; Bost v. Clark, 116 S.W.3d 667, 674 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003).