GREGG DARIUS AZIN, M.D., Plaintiff, v. DENIS MCDONOUGH, Secretary, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, Defendant.
[…] SUWA, 542 U.S. at 64 (emphasis in original). There is no dispute that the PDUSH's December 19, 2019 decision constituted final agency action, or that the Portland VA was required to effectuate the final decision. Rather, the parties only disagree as to the exact meaning and effect of the PDUSH communication.
The PDUSH's final decision letter to plaintiff states: “This is the final administrative action in this case.” Feldman Decl., Ex. 2 at 2, ECF 13-2. See also 38 U.S.C. § 7462(d)(4) (“The Secretary's execution of a board's decision shall be the final administrative action in the case.”).
Plaintiff characterizes the letter as “fully adopting the Board's recommended findings and its recommendation to cancel the removal, replace it with a 60 calendar-day suspension, and reinstate to duties as surgeon.”