Azevedo v. Garofalo
[…] Henry, 614 F.3d 1056, 1059 (9th Cir. 2010) (applying the mailbox rule to both state and federal filings by incarcerated inmates).

Under People v. Marsden, 2 Cal. 3d 118, 123 (1970), a trial court must appoint substitute counsel for a criminal defendant if, absent such appointment, his Sixth Amendment "right to the assistance of counsel would be substantially impaired."

Under Cal. Penal Code § 1192.5, a trial court may approve a plea of guilty or nolo contendere that specifies punishment after the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney, and the court has "satisfy[ied] itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea." The defendant may withdraw his plea only if, at the time set for hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, the trial court "withdraw[s] its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter."