NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The defendant corporation had not designated an agent for service of process, so counsel for plaintiff examined the Commissioner of Corporations’ file on the defendant in an effort to identify the proper person to be served. (Id. at pp. 775-776.) Counsel for plaintiff personally served the person erroneously designated as secretary-treasurer of defendant. When defendants did not respond, their default was taken.
Under section 416.10, subdivision (b), a summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the president “or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer..., or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.”
The Supreme Court held that defendant corporation had clothed the person served with ostensible authority to accept service of process, service was proper, and there was no valid basis to set aside the default judgment.