NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Under Corporations Code section 17060, subdivision (d), “[w]henever any statement [of information for a limited liability company] is filed pursuant to this section changing the name and address of the agent for service of process, that statement supersedes any previously filed statement pursuant to this section, the statement in the original articles of organization,...” (Italics added.) By operation of law, when the second statement of information was filed on October 6, it superseded the statement designating Houshang as agent for service of process.
Corporations Code section 17061, subdivision (a) reads: “In addition to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, process may be served upon limited liability companies... as provided in this section.”
On appeal, appellant attacks the October 6 statement of information as fraudulent. It argues that Behrouz was not competent to sign the statement because it was filed over a year after he suffered the incapacitating stroke that led to the appointment of Adilia as his conservator.