Azarden LLC v. Miller
[…] The Court thus finds no reasonable juror could find that the third prong of the test for an investment contract is not met.

Thus, the Court finds the notes here involved securities under Section 3(a)(10) of the Exchange Act.

ii. Plaintiff's Failure to Register as a Broker or Dealer under Section 15(a)(1) of the Exchange Act

In their first affirmative defense, Defendants argue that the note agreements between Defendants and FAF are void pursuant to Section 29(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78cc, because both FAF and Plaintiff failed to register as broker-dealers, as required by Section 15 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1).

a. Registration Requirement Under Section 15(a)(1) of the Exchange Act

Section 15 of the Exchange Act states, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer . . . to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security . . . unless such broker or dealer is registered . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1).

The Exchange Act broadly defines a broker as “any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4)(A).