Appellate Case No. 2014–000032. No. 27573.
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 6–1–330 (2004) (emphasis added).
The City admits the monies at issue fall within the definition of “service or user fee” as the term is statutorily defined. See S.C.Code Ann. § 6–1–300(6) (defining a “service or user fee” as “a charge required to be paid in return for a particular government service or program made available to the payer that benefits the payer in some manner different from the members of the general public not paying the fee”). Thus, the obvious question becomes: where section 6–1–330(B) plainly states that revenues from service or user fees “must be used to pay costs related to the provision of the service or program for which the fee was paid,” how does the City justify using service and user fee revenues for purposes unrelated to the provision of water and sewer services?