Appellate Case No. 2014–000032. No. 27573.
[…] Id. at § 1300.109(b). With no supporting authority, the City vastly overestimates the significance of its purported “proprietary capacity” in arguing that, when a county or municipality acts in a proprietary capacity to offer services by contract to residents and non-residents, section 6–1–330 does not constrain the local government's use of such funds. Nothing in the language of section 6–1–330(B) differentiates or depends upon whether the service or user fee revenues are deposited into a governmental fund or a proprietary or enterprise fund; rather, that statute simply speaks in terms of “revenue derived from a service or user fee imposed to finance the provision of public services.”
In light of the proper construction of section 6–1–330, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the City's transfers and expenditures were lawful.