Appellate Case No. 2014–000032. No. 27573.
[…] IV.
Finally, we reject the City's contention that interpreting section 6–1–330 to apply and limit the City's expenditure of service and user fees would effectively preclude any water and sewer revenues from ever being spent on anything other than the utility's direct costs. We do not construe the statutes in such a narrow and restrictive manner. Rather, the relevant statutory scheme expressly contemplates the unrestrained disposition of surplus funds under the appropriate circumstances. See S.C.Code Ann. § 6–21–440 (allowing “surplus revenues” to be “disposed of by the governing body of the borrower as it may determine from time to time to be for the best interest of the borrower” once certain preconditions are satisfied).