NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] ARS § 14-10402. On appeal, debtor simply makes conclusory statements that these elements are satisfied. However, the documents in the record do not identify a settlor or trustee nor do they come close to establishing that the probate court or USF& G intended to create a trust for the benefit of debtor. Compare In re Kent, 396 B.R. at 52.
Besides not offering a written trust instrument into evidence, debtor's argument that an oral trust was somehow created also fails. ARS § 14-10407 states in relevant part: " [T]he creation of an oral trust shall be established only by clear and convincing evidence and the terms of the oral trust shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence. . . ." Debtor's evidence does not come close to meeting the clear and convincing standard of proof required under the statute.
We are also unpersuaded by debtor's argument that the so-called trust qualifies as a spendthrift trust.