NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Under ARS § 33-981, a licensed contractor who labors or furnishes professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools in the construction of any building, or other structure or improvement, shall have a lien on such building, structure or improvement. ARS § 33-981(A) & (C) (2011). While some states only provide mechanics' and materialmens' liens to parties that do not have privity of contract with the owner of the property, Arizona's mechanics' and materialmens' lien statute does not make that distinction.
Specifically, ARS § 33-981 provides in pertinent part:
[e]very person who labors or furnishes professional services, materials . . . shall have a lien on such building, structure or improvement . . . whether the work was done or the articles were furnished at the instance of the owner of the building, structure or improvement, or his agent .
ARS § 33-981 (italics added). In fact, when the property is an owner-occupied dwelling, only a party in privity of contract with the owner of the property can obtain a mechanics' and materialmens' lien under Arizona law. In particular, when the subject property is an owner-occupied dwelling: