NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Weaver's note was due in full on 23 January 1994, and it is undisputed the limitations period expired on 23 January 2000.
Arizona law recognizes the principle that acknowledgment of a debt made after expiration of the limitations period may operate to remove the bar to enforcement. ARS § 12-508 provides:
When an action is barred by limitation no acknowledgment of the justness of the claim made subsequent to the time it became due shall be admitted in evidence to take the action out of the operation of the law, unless the acknowledgment is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby.
See also John W. Masury & Son v.