13745-20
[…] The Court must have some factual basis for its estimate, however, else the allowance would amount to "unguided largesse." Williams v. United States, 245 F.2d 559, 560 (5th Cir. 1957).
Section 274(d) sets forth heightened substantiation requirements (and overrides the Cohan rule) for certain types of expenses. As in effect during 2017, section 274(d) made these strict requirements applicable for "any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home)," "any item with respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment," "any expense for gifts," and "any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4))." "Listed property" was defined to include "any passenger automobile." § 280F(d)(4)(A)(i); Treas. Reg. § 1.280F-6(b)(1)(i).
Section 274(d) was amended by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-97, § 13304(a)(2)(A), 131 Stat. 2054, 2124. That amendment was effective for amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 2017. Id. § 13304(e), 131 Stat. at 2126.
As in effect during 2017, section 274(d) provided that no deduction shall be allowed for the expenses set forth above "unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statement" the following facts:
(A) The amount of such expense or other item;
(B) The time and place of the travel or entertainment, or the date and description of the gift;
(C) The business purpose of the expense or other item; and