9-5-2008
[…] As the trial court pointed out, the scenario presented in this case — in which one or more parties to a contract containing an arbitration clause nonetheless choose to proceed with a cause of action in court — is fairly common. More significant, this scenario includes a detailed statutory remedy, which describes in some detail how an opposing party who wishes to enforce the arbitration clause can do so. (§§ 1280 et seq.)
Of particular relevance is Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, which specifies that when a court determines that "an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State" must be arbitrated, "the court in which such action is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate." In other words, Bengal and Israel had a clear, statutory right to obtain a "halt" here — assuming they bothered to establish to the satisfaction of the court that the matter was subject to arbitration, as they claim it clearly was.