No. 01-10-00049-CR
[…] Appellant Jason Graham Ayles was charged by indictment with "Aggregated Sexual Assault — Child." He pleaded guilty and was sentenced to twelve years' imprisonment. In his sole point, appellant requests that the judgment be reformed to reflect a conviction for "Aggravated Sexual Assault" rather than "Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child Under 14." We overrule appellant's point of error and affirm the judgment.
REFORMATION OF JUDGMENT
The judgment in a criminal case "shall reflect . . . [t]he offense or offenses for which the defendant was convicted." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01 § 1(13) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Section 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code, under which appellant was convicted, provides in relevant part that a party commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault if he "causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means" and "the victim is younger than 14 years of age." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2010).