holding that a confidential relationship existed, as a matter of law, between each of the co-owners and decedent with respect to the jointly owned accounts
[…] We now consider the issue raised by Ayers and Riley in their second assignment of error challenging the sustaining of the demurrer as to Counts 1, 2 and 3. In each of these counts, the amended complaint alleges that a confidential relationship existed between Elsie and Audrey, Toni, and Bruce respectively because they were each parties to a joint account with Elsie for which she provided all the assets.
Code § 6.2–619(A) provides that “[p]arties to a joint account in a financial institution occupy the relation of principal and agent as to each other, with each standing as a principal in regard to his ownership interest in the joint account and as agent in regard to the ownership interest of the other party.” In Parfitt we explained that where, as in this case, a joint account is established between two parties under which all the assets are contributed by one party, the second party becomes “an agent with regard to the entire account.