Civil Action No. 1:05-CV-1528-JOF.
[…] Plaintiff counters by maintaining that res judicata does not bar her claims before this court because the subject matter is not the same in the two legal actions.
Courts observe the doctrine of res judicata in an effort to promote the finality of judgments and to prevent the re-litigation of claims. "Federal courts apply the law of the state in which they sit with respect to the doctrine of res judicata." Wesch v. Folsom, 6 F.3d 1465, 1471 (11th Cir. 1993). Georgia has codified the doctrine in O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40 which states: "[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." Therefore, res judicata has three prerequisites: "(1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction." Gunby v. Simon, 277 Ga. 698, 699 (2004) (citations and quotations omitted).