Civil Action No. 5:05CV95 (STAMP).
[…] As discussed below, this Court finds that defendant Allegheny was fraudulently joined. There is no need for further discussion regarding plaintiffs' motion to remand. This Court finds that plaintiffs' motion to remand must be denied.
B. Motion to Dismiss
West Virginia Code § 33-11-1, et seq. provides a cause of action for unfair trade practices. Plaintiffs aver that there is evidentiary support that Allegheny violated the following subsection of the act found at West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9) and labeled under the heading "Unfair Claim Settlement Practices:" stating that "[n]o person shall . . . [m]isrepresent [sic] pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue." W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(a).
1. Heightened Pleading
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) provides in pertinent part that: "[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity."