Ayers v. Colonial Ins. Co. of Wisconsin
[…] The Supreme Court overruled its Kenner decision in Hurst v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., Del. Supr., 652 A.2d 10, 15 (1995). Consequently, the Deery decision is not valid law, and the issue must be considered anew in light of the current state of the law.

In the Foskey case, the defendants argue that the "Other Insurance" provisions of its policy render the UIM coverage unavailable for plaintiff's purposes.

I first examine the purpose of UIM coverage as explained inNationwide Mut. Auto. Ins. v. Peebles, Del. Supr., 688 A.2d 1374, 1377-78 (1997):

[T]he statutory mandate in Section 3902(b)(1) . . . requires underinsurance coverage for the purpose of paying "bodily injury damage that the insured or his legal representative are legally entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle."
***
***
Section 3902(b)(1) was intended to pay the claimant for bodily injury damage that the insured driver was entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured vehicle, if full compensation for those injuries had not been received after the deductions required by Section 3902(b)(3).