Ayers v. Colonial Ins. Co. of Wisconsin
[…] Jefferson's vehicle was hit by a tortfeasor's vehicle; the tortfeasor had liability coverage with State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company for $50,000. Hubbs had coverage for her own vehicle through Liberty Mutual, and this policy included UIM coverage of $50,000 per person. The issue was whether she could stack her $50,000 UIM coverage onto Jefferson's $15,000 UIM coverage. If she could, then the tortfeasor's vehicle would be deemed underinsured.

The Court held that she could not so stack. The Court's starting point was 18 Del. C. § 3902 (b)(2), which provides as follows:

An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident total less than the limits provided by the uninsured motorist coverage. These limits shall be stated in the declaration sheet of the policy.

The Court examined the language of the statute. It noted that the statute focuses on the insurance applicable to the tortfeasor's motor vehicle, "not on the total possible coverage available to the injured party.