Ayele v. Valentine
[…] Phillips, 261 A.D.2d 269, 271 [App. Div., 1st Dept. 1999]). The sudden stop of the lead vehicle, without more (see Cabrera, supra), "is generally insufficient to rebut the presumption of non-negligence on the part of the lead vehicle" (Woodley v. Ramirez, 25 A.D.3d 451, 452 [App. Div, 1st Dept. 2006] [citations omitted]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmento v. Pacific Molasses Co., 81 N.Y.2d 985, 988 [1993]). Based on the plain language of the statute, a violation is clear when a driver follows another too closely without adequate reason and that conduct results in a collision (id.).