Aycock-Coleman v. Quapaw Quarter Nursing Rehab Center
[…] Martin testified that the "Plica" he observed during surgery was "something she was born with." The preponderance of evidence does not demonstrate that the claimant aggravated or otherwise injured her plica on June 24, 2002 leading to a need for surgery on January 27, 2005. Nor did any other portion of Dr. Martin's reports or testimony establish such a causal connection. The claimant did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the surgery performed by Dr. Martin was reasonably necessary in connection with the claimant's compensable injury.

C. Temporary Disability

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-501(a) (Repl. 2002) provides:

(1) Compensation to the injured employee shall not be allowed for the first seven (7) days' disability resulting from injury, excluding the day of injury.

(2) If a disability extends beyond that period, compensation shall commence with the ninth day of disability.

(3) If a disability extends for a period of two (2) weeks, compensation shall be allowed beginning the first day of disability, excluding the day of injury.