6:20-cv-1625-RBD-GJK
[…] Id. at ¶27.
One of the headers across the Agreement reflects it is a copy of a document submitted in another case, case number 4:18-cv-00075, filed on May 2, 2018. Doc. No. 1-1. The same header reflects the document at issue submitted in the other case was 50 pages in length. Id. Additionally, the Court would note that portions of the Agreement provided by Ayala are partially illegible. Id.
Nissan argues that it cannot be an employer as a matter of law because Nissan cannot own or operate a dealership. Doc No. 13 at 8. Section 320.645(1), Florida Statutes, provides that no “manufacturer, or agent of a manufacturer or distributor . . . shall own or operate, either directly or indirectly, a motor vehicle dealership in this state for the sale or service of motor vehicles which have been or are offered for sale under a franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer in this state.” Thus, Florida law prohibits Nissan from owning or operating motor vehicle dealerships in Florida that provide repair services.