No. 03:12-cv-00578-HZ
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Defendant's motion to dismiss is granted on Plaintiff's Bivens claims (claims one, two, and three).
B. State Law Claims
Plaintiff's fourth and fifth claims are based on state law. In claim four, Plaintiff alleges assault and battery by Dr. Dhaliwal. Compl. ¶ 44-46. In claim five, Plaintiff alleges intentional or reckless infliction of emotional distress. Id. at ¶¶ 47-50. The court has supplemental jurisdiction over these state law claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Defendant argues that the statute of limitations has expired for both of these claims. Defendant is correct.
The statute of limitations is two years for assault and battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress. ORS § 12.110 ("An action for assault, battery…oor for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract…shall be commenced within two years[.]").