Ayala v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The Court has used the version of the regulations in effect at the time of the ALJ's August 2015 decision. --------

To guide the ALJ's rating of this domain, the regulations describe what children at various ages should be able to do in terms of interacting and relating with others. By age one, an infant should initiate games like "peek-a-boo" with his caregivers, "begin to affect others through [his] own purposeful behavior (e.g., gestures and vocalizations)," and "begin to develop speech by using vowel sounds and later consonants, first alone, and then in babbling." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(2)(i). And between the ages of one and three, a toddler should be able to "express emotions and respond to the feelings of others" and "spontaneously communicate [his] wishes or needs, first by using gestures, and eventually by speaking words clearly enough that people who know [the toddler] can understand what [he] say[s] most of the time." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(2)(ii).

For this domain, much of Ayala's objection is based on the results of a questionnaire she completed.