Ayala v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] In this context, "frequent" means the equivalent of having three exacerbations a year, each lasting for two weeks or more. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(iv). Building on this, the regulations say a child "may" have an "extreme" limitation in the health-and-physical-well-being domain if he is frequently ill from or has frequent exacerbations of his impairments that result in symptoms "substantially in excess of the requirements for showing a 'marked' limitation." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(iv). The regulations add that if a child "would rate as 'extreme' under this" definition, "[the child's] impairment(s) should meet or medically equal the requirements of a listing in most cases." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(iv).

Ayala attempts to climb this steep hill by stressing that both the ALJ and the Magistrate Judge missed a key aspect of the health-and-well-being domain: medical fragility.