10-30-2018
[…] One hundred days from June 7, 2017 is September 15, 2017. Under section 1013, subdivision (a), Nikola would be afforded an additional five calendar days for service by mail, extending her 100-day period to September 20, 2017.
Even if the court were to construe Nikola's September 7 filing as a response requesting that the arbitration award be corrected, that document undisputedly was not filed within the 10-day deadline for responding to Gregory's petition, which was served on July 10. (§ 1290.6 [response to a petition to confirm arbitration award due within 10 days of service of the petition].) Unlike the 100-day rule, however, the 10-day response deadline "may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court." (§ 1290.6). (Cf. Abers v. Rohrs (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1211-1212 [because the 100-day limitation for a petition to confirm, correct, or vacate an arbitration award is jurisdictional, the court may not provide relief from 100-day rule in § 1288].)