Axness v. Aqreva LLC
[…] Thus, the question of punitive damages becomes one ripe for jury consideration and not as a matter of law. Aqreva's motion for summary judgment is denied.

II. SOUTH DAKOTA LAW CAUSES OF ACTION

Along with the various Title VII claims brought against Aqreva and Campbell, Axness brings several South Dakota state law claims against Aqreva, Campbell, Sanchez, and CAN.

A. WHETHER DEFENDANTS ARE ENTITLED TO SUMMARY JUDGMENT AGAINST AXNESS ON HER CAUSE OF ACTION FOR SEX DISCRIMINATION UNDER SDCL § 20–13–10 AND TITLE VII?

SDCL § 20–13–10 provides:

It is an unfair or discriminatory practice for any person, because of race, color, creed, religion, sex, ancestry, disability, or national origin, to fail or refuse to hire, to discharge an employee, or to accord adverse or unequal treatment to any person or employee with respect to application, hiring, training, apprenticeship, tenure, promotion, upgrading, compensation, layoff, or any term or condition of employment.

As mentioned in Parts I.B.1.–2., supra, South Dakota courts examine claims under SDCL § 20–13–10 under a standard identical to that applied to Titled VII claims, so that law will be applied here. See Huck v. McCain Foods, 479 N.W.2d 167, 169 (S.D.1991).