Axness v. Aqreva LLC
[…] It is important to separate the Title VII punitive damage standards under 42 U.S.C. § 1981 a(b)(1) and the standard that is applicable to Plaintiffs state law claims under SDCL 20–13–26. Discussed, supra, under Title VII, Axness must show that a defendant has engaged in discriminatory conduct “with malice or with reckless indifference to [her] federally protected rights ...”) Under South Dakota law, before a punitive damages claim can be submitted to the jury, SDCL § 21–1–4.1 requires the Court to determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence providing “a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against.” Id. “Willful and wanton misconduct demonstrates an affirmative, reckless state of mind or deliberate recklessness on the part of the defendant.” Flockhart v. Wyant, 467 N.W.2d 473, 478 (S.D.1991). Malice can be either actual or presumed. Kjerstad v.