determining whether fractured gimbal ring rendered vessel unseaworthy at inception
[…] II. Wear and Tear Exclusion
As previously argued in opposition to Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, Resmondo contends that § 627.409(2) of the Florida Insurance Code applies to the insurance policy issued by Axis and thus there remains a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Axis may rely on the wear and tear exclusion to deny coverage. (Doc. # 60 at 7-8). Section 627.409(2) of the Florida Insurance Code provides that a breach or violation by the insured of any condition or provision of a marine insurance policy does not "render void the policy or contract" unless the breach or violation "increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured." Fla. Stat. § 627.409(2). Resmondo contends that there is an absence of evidence that his alleged breach of the wear and tear exclusion increased the hazard, in this case the sinking of the insured vessel, by any means within Resmondo's control. (Doc. # 60 at 8).