AXEL v. DAMAR
[…] Super. Ct. Civ. R . 56(3); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). If material issues of fact exist, or if the Court determines that it does not have sufficient facts to enable it to apply the law to the facts before it, then summary judgment is inappropriate. Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

DISCUSSION

25 Del. C. § 5101(b) provides that "[a]ny rental agreement for a commercial rental unit is excluded from this Code. All legal rights, remedies and obligations under any agreement for the rental of any commercial rental unit shall be governed by general contract principles. . . ." A "commercial rental unit" is defined as "any lot, structure or portion thereof, which is occupied or rented solely or primarily for commercial or industrial purposes." 25 Del. C . § 5141(4). Consequently, the Landlord-Tenant Code does not govern the relationship between the parties.