CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:19-CV-90
[…] Because the Court finds that Walton was improperly joined, it will dismiss the claims against him without prejudice.
Effective September 1, 2017, the Texas Insurance Code was amended to permit an insurer to "elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.006(a) (West). An insurer's election of liability under § 542A.006(a) applies, as relevant here, to claims alleging breach of a common law duty and violations of chapters 541 and 542 of the Texas Insurance Code. Id. at § 542A.002. Once an election of liability has been made, it may not be revoked by the insurer or nullified by the Court. Id. at § 542A.006(f). If an insurer makes an election before a plaintiff has filed suit, "no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant's claim." Id. at § 542A.006(b). If the claimant then files an action against the agent, "the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice." Id.
Under that statutory framework, United Fire's pre-lawsuit election of liability eliminated any possibility that Plaintiff could recover against Walton.