No. 29A04-1102-DR-142
[…] He has not demonstrated the findings were unsupported by evidence; in fact, he testified to his continuing health problems. His argument is an invitation for us to reweigh the evidence, which we cannot do. See Speed, 737 N.E.2d at 1219 (court on appeal cannot reweigh the evidence supporting the trial court's findings). Accordingly, we affirm the denial of Father's petition for removal of restrictions on his parenting time.
3. Mother's Attorney's Fees
Father asserts the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay $1,750 in Mother's attorney's fees. Indiana Code § 31-17-4-3 permits the award of attorney's fees in an action to modify parenting time, and states in relevant part:
(a) In any action filed to enforce or modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights, a court may award:
(1) reasonable attorney's fees;
(2) court costs; and
(3) other reasonable expenses of litigation.
(b) In determining whether to award reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses of litigation, the court may consider among other factors:
(1) whether the petitioner substantially prevailed and whether the court found that the respondent knowingly or intentionally violated an order granting or denying rights; and
(2) whether the respondent substantially prevailed and the court found that the action was frivolous or vexatious.
"When making an award of attorney's fees, the trial court must consider the resources of the parties, their economic condition, the ability of the parties to engage in gainful employment and to earn adequate income, and such factors that bear on the reasonableness of the award." A.G.R. ex rel.