A.W., father APPELLANT v. BOONE COUNTY ATTORNEY'S OFFICE; K.D., mother; B.D.S., great-grandmother; AND A.W., minor child APPELLEES
[…] Williams v. Commonwealth, 602 S.W.2d 148, 149 (Ky. 1980). We conclude Father failed to timely object to the testimony; consequently, this issue was not preserved for appellate review.
We are mindful that the trial court has broad discretion in its determination of whether a child is abused. Dept. for Human Resources v. Moore, 552 S.W.2d 672, 675 (Ky. App. 1977). On appeal, we may not reverse the trial court unless its decision was clearly erroneous. C.R.G. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 297 S.W.3d 914, 916 (Ky. App. 2009).
Pursuant to KRS 620.100(3), the Commonwealth, as the complaining party, bears the burden of proof, "and a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence." KRS 600.020(1)(a)(6) provides for a finding of abuse when a child's welfare is threatened with harm because a parent has created a risk that an act of sexual abuse or sexual exploitation will be committed upon the child.