07 Civ. 8491 (SHS).
[…] Rather than relying on case authority, Affiliated Computer instead argues that plaintiff admitted Affiliated Computer was an "authorized agent" of the State of Delaware in the original complaint and plaintiff is, therefore, bound to that admission. However, A.W. Financial's original belief that Affiliated Computer was an authorized agent of the State of Delaware does not make it so. In addition, the statute cited by Affiliated Computer — the Delaware Tort Claims Act, Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, §§ 4001- 4005 (2010) — does not directly support its position that an "authorized agent" of the State of Delaware is entitled to sovereign immunity. On its face, that statute applies only to (1) "the State" or (2) "any public officer or employee, including the members of any board, commission, conservation district or agency of the State." Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 4001 (2010) (emphasis added). There is a significant distinction between an agency of the State, i.e. "an arm of the State," and a separate entity acting pursuant to a contract with the state; in other words, a corporation acting as an agent of the state.